Top 50 Branded Facebook Pages of 2012: 10 New Brands Make the List

Posted on January 3rd 2013

Top 50 Branded Facebook Pages of 2012: 10 New Brands Make the List

It’s been three years since I started my monthly list of the Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, and the annual lists are always among the most interesting. While last year we saw only 6 brands break into the top 50, this year we saw 10.

New to the List

These brands broke into the top 50 this year:

  1. Samsung Mobile USA, #15, up an astounding 2099% while moving up 77 places;
  2. Intel, at #26;
  3. Samsung Mobile, at #28;
  4. Cartoon Network, at #32;
  5. amazon, at #33;
  6. Kit Kat, at #36;
  7. Dove, at #46;
  8. Louis Vitton, at #47;
  9. Nickelodeon, at #49; and
  10. Google, at #50.

Biggest Movers

Of brands that were on the list both years, the biggest growth came from:

  1. Target, up 21 spots to #17, growing 170%;
  2. Walmart, up 10 spots to #12, growing 135%;
  3. McDonalds, up 7 spots to #11, growing 118%;
  4. Subway, up 11 spots to #21, growing 113%; and
  5. Google Chrome, up 6 spots to #35, growing 88%.

Of brands that were on the list both years, these brands fell the most:

  1. Disney Pixar, down 21 spots to #48;
  2. Victoria’s Secret Pink, down 17 spots to #43;
  3. Dr. Pepper, down 13 spots to #37; and
  4. Windows Live Messenger, down 12 spots to #27.

Falling Off the List

Since 10 brands made the list, 10 brands must fall off the list. In 2012, we bid adieu to:

  1. DC Shoes, previously #50;
  2. Mountain Dew, previously #49;
  3. Hollister, previously #48;
  4. Zoosk, previously #46;
  5. Lacoste, previously #45;
  6. Pepsi, previously #44;
  7. Walt Disney World, previously #41;
  8. Taco Bell, previously #40;
  9. Starbucks Frappuccino, previously #38;
  10. Reese’s, previously #28.

Also, Converse All Stars page on Facebook is no more; however, Converse remains in the Top 50.

Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages of 2012

Note that each of the page names in the chart below link to the corresponding brand page.

 

 

Current Rank (12/27/2012) Rank by Fan Count (12/29/2011)Change in RankFans As of 12/29/2011Fans As of 12/27/2012% increase
1Facebook1057,063,29483,726,90147%
2YouTube2048,429,62567,436,37239%
3Coca-Cola3036,550,76056,699,29855%
4MTV5129,561,23140,633,01637%
5Disney4-129,774,06340,151,18535%
6Red Bull7125,192,42635,054,34039%
7Converse9220,797,57934,291,27065%
8Starbucks6-226,545,85433,250,26625%
9Oreo8-123,726,72131,007,93531%
10Playstation11118,367,55228,416,50755%
11McDonalds18712,188,82626,604,164118%
12Walmart221011,144,09826,219,254135%
13iTunes12-117,915,09224,589,60237%
14Skittles10-419,627,49223,998,86922%
15Samsung Mobile USA92771,012,28522,256,6872099%
16Pringles14-216,251,77322,013,48135%
17Target38217,924,38421,365,587170%
18Victoria’s Secret13-516,330,80120,883,72928%
19Monster Energy16-312,853,34220,550,28860%
20Xbox19-112,100,90620,099,82866%
21Subway32119,065,88519,317,733113%
22adidas Originals21-111,469,47918,066,11658%
23Ferrero Rocher17-612,623,15017,026,69035%
24Nutella20-411,905,15816,784,39241%
25Levi’s3059,530,17316,483,58173%
Current Rank (12/27/2012) Rank by Fan Count (12/29/2011)Change in RankFans As of 12/29/2011Fans As of 12/27/2012% increase
26Intel80544,441,62015,998,918260%
27Windows Live Messenger15-1214,390,92515,939,39111%
28Samsung Mobile56285,947,20415,794,602166%
29Zara25-410,789,79215,753,59946%
30Disneyland23-710,931,71315,376,17741%
31Nike Football3109,171,30415,346,02367%
32Cartoon Network61295,723,14615,334,643168%
33amazon91582,195,52315,116,115588%
34Burberry29-510,069,38614,693,24646%
35Google Chrome4167,564,21614,257,29588%
36Kit Kat73374,834,64013,734,508184%
37Dr. Pepper24-1310,919,43613,568,14024%
38H&M34-48,883,49013,323,53150%
39Mozilla Firefox4896,500,28813,001,769100%
40Discovery Channel4227,295,27212,966,11978%
41Blackberry33-88,916,81512,798,47844%
42National Geographic36-68,080,82712,701,69357%
43Victoria’s Secret Pink26-1710,677,45712,485,66917%
44History43-17,246,70512,338,02770%
45BMW44-16,982,73512,189,79275%
46Dove83374,291,58812,147,909183%
47Louis Vuitton78314,578,52612,134,160165%
48Disney Pixar27-2110,356,35212,030,75416%
49Nickelodeon84353,904,08511,942,680206%
50Google75254,760,04811,833,061149%

Methodology

At Ignite Social Media, we’re primarily interested in social media marketing by brands. So, I excluded fan pages that weren’t official pages being used to promote a product. Specifically, I left out pages that featured:

jimtobin

Jim Tobin

See Full Profile >

Comments

Kent Ong
Posted on January 4th 2013 at 7:48AM

Mostly are American companies.